Auditor Home Page Button
Elections Button
Real Estate Button
Minutes and Publications Button
Accounting Button

November 2, 2004 Presidential Election


"Report of ballot information" from 11/23/04.
Official canvass, 11/9/04
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS   84,471
TOTAL VOTERS   66,292
TURNOUT   78.48%
Early and Provisional Ballots Counted   31,106
% of vote cast early/provisional   46.92%
Provisional/Challenged Ballots Counted   1,358
PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT (Vote for 1)
Kerry/Edwards (Dem) 41,939 64.04%
Bush/Cheney (Rep) 22,740 34.72%
Nader/Camejo (Nom. Pet.) 310 0.47%
Badnarik/Campagna (Libt.) 220 0.34%
Cobb/LaMarche (Green) 96 0.15%
Harris/Trowe (SW) 91 0.14%
Peroutka/Baldwin (Const.) 32 0.05%
Van Auken/Lawrence (Nom. Pet.) 4 0.01%
Write-Ins 60  
U.S. Senate (Vote for 1)
Chuck Grassley (Rep) 33,347 52.40%
Arthur Small (Dem) 27,571 43.33%
Daryl A. Northrop (Green) 1,617 2.54%
Christy Ann Welty (Libt) 879 1.38%
Edwin B. Fruit (SW) 175 0.28%
Write-ins 45  
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE-2ND DIST. (Vote for 1)
Jim Leach (Rep) 31,622 50.32%
Dave Franker (Dem) 29,787 47.40%
Kevin Litten (Libt) 1,367 2.18%
Write-Ins 70  
STATE SEN-40TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Thomas L. Fiegen (Dem) 678 59.42%
Jim Hahn (Rep) 459 40.23%
Write-Ins 4  
STATE REP-29TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Ro Foege (Dem) 5,509 98.38%
Write-Ins 91 1.63%
STATE REP-30TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Dave Jacoby (Dem) 11,666 83.15%
Heather Clark (Libt.) 2,314 16.49%
Write-In 50  
STATE REP-77TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Mary Mascher (Dem) 10,199 84.38%
Rachel Kelley (Libt.) 1,827 11.11%
Write-Ins 61 0.50%
STATE REP-78TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Vicki Lensing (Dem) 14,616 98.83%
Write-Ins 173 1.17%
STATE REP-79TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Mike Owen (Dem) 749 63.64%
Jeff Kaufmann (Rep) 424 36.02%
Write-Ins 4 0.34%
STATE REP-89TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Mark Shearer (Dem) 1,853 54.87%
Sandra Greiner (Rep) 1,522 45.07%
Write-Ins 2 0.06%
CO. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS (Vote for 3)
Terrence Neuzil (Dem) 39,686 59.87%
Pat Harney (Dem) 37,745 56.94%
Rod Sullivan (Dem) 33,310 50.25%
Richard Benn (Rep) 18,601 28.06%
Kevin Owens (Green) 9,081 13.70%
Write-Ins 489  
CO. AUDITOR (Vote for 1)
Tom Slockett (Dem) 48,013 98.83%
Write-Ins 567 1.17%
CO. SHERIFF (Vote for 1)
Lonny Pulkrabek (Dem) 39,102 64.96%
Steve Snyder (Rep) 19,957 33.16%
Write-Ins 1,134 1.88%
SOIL & WATER CONS. BD. (Vote for 3)
Janet Lackender Wilson 23,518 35.48%
Dave Parsons 22,188 33.47%
Kelley Putman 21,165 31.93%
Peter Ryan Harty 16,070 24.24%
Write-Ins 470 0.78%
AG EXTENSION COUNCIL (Vote for 4)
Ronda Beasley 26,653 40.21%
John Schneider 26,541 40.04%
Donna K. Ruth 26,346 39.74%
Maynard Hebl 26,029 39.26%
Write-Ins 401 0.51%
WEST BRANCH MAYOR (Vote for 1)
Sandy Hatfield 41 71.93%
Carol Fobian 9 15.79%
Tom Gartland 7 12.28%
Write-Ins 0 0.00%
SOLON LIBRARY ISSUE (50% Required)
Yes 456 76.77%
No 138 23.23%
JUDICIAL RETENTION (50% Required)
STATE SUPREME COURT
Louis A. Lavorato Yes 27,137 77.19%
No 8,019 22.81%
David S. Wiggins Yes 27,138 77.43%
No 7,909 22.57%
Jerry L. Larson Yes 27,482 77.93%
No 7,782 22.07%
Court of Appeals
Robert E. Mahan Yes 27,382 79.18%
No 7,201 20.82%
Gayle Vogel Yes 27,889 79.84%
No 7,042 20.16%
District Court
Thomas M. Horan Yes 27,756 79.92%
No 6,973 20.08%
Robert E. Sosalla Yes 27,015 78.69%
No 7,317 21.31%
Denver D. Dillard Yes 27,173 78.40%
No 7,485 21.60%
District Court (Associate)
Stephen C. Gerard II Yes 24,936 66.85%
No 12,367 33.15%
Michael Newmeister Yes 27,676 79.63%
No 7,079 20.37%
Nancy A. Baumgartner Yes 29,636 82.24%
No 6,398 17.76%
District Court Juvenile Judge
Susan Flaherty Yes 31,757 85.47%
No 5,400 14.53%
STRAIGHT TICKET VOTING
Democratic 13,978  
Republican 7,435  
Iowa Green 94  
Libertarian 106  
Socialist Workers 38