Total Voters 11,906
Registered Voters 78,889
Turnout 15.09%
Early Voters 2,537
% of vote cast early 21.31%
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Total Democratic Voters 11,066
US Representative, 2nd District
Write-Ins 587
Note: Dave Loebsack nominated by convention.
Governor
Mike Blouin 4,324 40%
Ed Fallon 3,447 32%
Chet Culver 2,811 26%
Sal Mohamed 194 2%
Write-Ins 10
Secretary Of State
Michael A. Mauro 6,853 99%
Write-Ins 53
Auditor Of State
Write-Ins 267
Treasurer Of State
Michael L. Fitzgerald 7,373 100%
Write-Ins 22
Secretary of Ag
Denise O'Brien 5,300 65%
Dusky Terry 2,845 35%
Write-Ins 11
Attorney General
Tom Miller 8,025 100%
Write-Ins 27
State Senate, District 15
Robert Dvorsky 3,055 99%
Write-Ins 25
State Senate, District 39
Joe Bolkcom 4,582 99%
Write-Ins 37
State Senate, District 45
Becky Schmitz 365 100%
Write-Ins 1
State Representative, District 29
Ro Foege 1,205 100%
Write-Ins 4
State Representative, District 30
Dave Jacoby 1,831 100%
Write-Ins 3
State Representative, District 77
Mary Mascher 1,458 99%
Write-Ins 9
State Representative, District 78
Vicki Lensing 3,206 100%
Write-Ins 15
State Representative, District 79
Clara Oleson 116 100%
Write-Ins 0
State Representative, District 89
Mark Nolte 363 99%
Write-Ins 2
Board of Supervisors (2 seats)
Sally Stutsman 5,059 46%
Larry Meyers 4,965 45%
Mike Lehman 4,280 39%
John Schneider 4,037 36%
Write-Ins 45
County Treasurer
Thomas Kriz 7,912 100%
Write-Ins 32
County Recorder
Kim Painter 7,667 99%
Write-Ins 39
County Attorney
Janet Lyness 7,423 70%
Nick Maybanks 3,173 30%
Write-Ins 11
REPUBLICAN PARTY
Total Republican Voters 840
US Representative, 2nd District
James A. Leach 748 99%
Write-Ins 11
Governor
Jim Nussle 755 98%
Write-Ins 15
Secretary Of State
Chuck Allison 413 61%
Robert Dopf 266 39%
Write-Ins 1
Note: Allison withdrew from the race after winning the primary; State Central Committee nominated Mary Ann Hanusa.
Auditor Of State
David Vaudt 660 100%
Write-Ins 3
Treasurer Of State
Write-Ins 24
Secretary of Ag
Bill Northey 334 47%
Mark Leonard 271 38%
Karey Claghorn 105 15%
Write-Ins 3
Attorney General
Write-Ins 17
State Senate, District 15
Write-Ins 8
State Senate, District 39
Write-Ins 4
State Senate, District 45
David Miller 63 100%
Write-Ins 0
State Representative, District 29
Emma Nemecek 123 100%
Write-Ins 0
State Representative, District 30
Write-Ins 5
State Representative, District 77
Write-Ins 0
State Representative, District 78
Write-Ins 3
State Representative, District 79
Jeff Kaufmann 18 100%
Write-Ins 0
State Representative, District 89
Sandra H. Greiner 69 100%
Write-Ins 0
Board of Supervisors (2 seats)
Alan Curry 550 65%
Richard Benn 519 62%
Write-Ins 27
County Treasurer
Write-Ins 6
County Recorder
Write-Ins 9
County Attorney
Write-Ins 34