Triangle Bullet County Home Page
Skip NavigationTriangle Bullet Auditor Home Page
Triangle Bullet
Elections
Triangle Bullet
Real Estate

Triangle Bullet Accounting/Budget
Triangle Bullet
Minutes/Publications
 

 

 

November 7, 2006 General Election

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS 79,141
TOTAL VOTERS 44,292
TURNOUT 55.97%
Early Voters 15,132
% of vote cast early 34.16%
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE-2ND DIST.  (Vote for 1)
Dave Loebsack (Dem) 25,898 59.78%
Jim Leach (Rep) 17,373 40.10%
Write-Ins 54

Pct Results

GOVERNOR & LT GOV (Vote for 1)
Culver/Judge (Dem) 30,083 68.27%
Nussle/Vander Plaats (Rep) 12,948 29.38%
Barth/Johnson (Green) 571 1.30%
Litten/Nelson (Libt) 333 0.76%
Martin/Dwire (SW) 75 0.17%
Write-Ins 54

Pct Results

Secretary of State (Vote for 1)  
Michael A. Mauro (Dem) 29,128 68.89%
Mary Ann Hanusa (Rep) 13,098 30.98%
Write-ins 56

Pct Results

Auditor of State (Vote for 1)    
David A. Vaudt (Rep) 21,764 95.56%
Write-ins 1,012  
Treasurer of State (Vote for 1)  
Michael L. Fitzgerald (Dem) 33,729 99.07%
Write-ins 316  
Secretary of Agriculture (Vote for 1)  
Denise O'Brien (Dem) 27,995 65.91%
Bill Northey (Rep) 14,444 34.01%
Write-ins 35

Pct Results

Attorney General (Vote for 1)    
Tom Miller (Dem) 34,219 99.04%
Write-ins 331  
STATE SEN-15TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Robert E. Dvorsky (Dem) 14,131 98.70%
Write-Ins 186  
STATE SEN-39TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Joe Bolkcom (Dem) 14,816 78.18%
Jay Christensen-Szalanski (NP) 4,095 21.61%
Write-Ins 40

Pct Results

STATE SEN-45TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Becky Schmitz (Dem) 1,435 60.27%
Dave Miller (Rep) 942 39.56%
Write-Ins 4

Pct Results

STATE REP-29TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Ro Foege (Dem) 3,811 61.14%
Emma Nemecek (Rep) 2,420 38.83%
Write-Ins 2

Pct Results

STATE REP-30TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Dave Jacoby (Dem) 9,639 99.01%
Write-In 96  
STATE REP-77TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Mary Mascher (Dem) 6,236 98.83%
Write-Ins 74  
STATE REP-78TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Vicki Lensing (Dem) 11,000 99.09%
Write-Ins 101  
STATE REP-79TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Clara Oleson (Dem) 467 55.86%
Jeff Kaufmann (Rep) 369 44.14%
Write-Ins 0

Pct Results

STATE REP-89TH DIST. (Vote for 1)
Mark Nolte (Dem) 1,375 57.72%
Sandra Greiner (Rep) 1,005 42.19%
Write-Ins 2

Pct Results

CO. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS (Vote for 2)
Sally Stutsman (Dem) 27,383 61.82%
Larry Meyers (Dem) 27,300 61.64%
Alan Curry (Rep) 13,775 31.10%
Richard Benn (Rep) 10,613 23.96%
Write-Ins 300

Pct Results

CO. TREASURER (Vote for 1)
Thomas L. Kriz (Dem) 34,352 99.25%
Write-Ins 259  
CO. RECORDER (Vote for 1)
Kim Painter (Dem) 32,584 99.05%
Write-Ins 312
CO. ATTORNEY (Vote for 1)
Janet Lyness (Dem) 33,039 98.96%
Write-Ins 347  
SOIL & WATER CONS. BD. (Vote for 2)
Cindy Asmussen 16,509 37.27%
Terry Dahms 12,611 28.47%
Ed Ruppenkamp 11,803 26.65%
Write-Ins 324  
AG EXTENSION COUNCIL (Vote for 5)
Donna Davis 18,496 41.76%
Denise Maier 18,115 40.90%
Constance Brinton 16,996 38.37%
Bill Terry 16,971 38.32%
Larry Bonde 16,322 36.85%
Write-Ins 494  
JUDICIAL RETENTION (50% Required)
Court of Appeals
John C. Miller Yes 18,822 77.96%
No 5,320 22.04%
Anuradha Vaitheswaran Yes 17,669 72.47%
No 6,712 27.53%
Van D. Zimmer Yes 18,405 76.52%
No 5,649 23.48%
District Court
David L. Baker Yes 18,205 76.92%
No 5,461 23.08%
Marsha M. Beckelman Yes 18,955 78.43%
No 5,212 21.57%
Kristin L. Hibbs Yes 20,611 79.93%
No 5,175 20.07%
David M. Remley Yes 18,635 77.13%
No 5,527 22.87%
Douglas S. Russell Yes 18,721 77.61%
No 5,401 22.39%
Mitchell E Turner Yes 18,193 76.96%
No 5,446 23.04%
District Court (Associate)
Fae Hoover-Grinde Yes 18,384 76.70%
No 5,586 23.30%
Sylvia A. Lewis Yes 19,990 79.67%
No 5,102 20.33%
Jane F. Spande Yes 19,159 79.19%
No 5,034 20.81%
STRAIGHT TICKET VOTING
Democratic 10,975  
Republican 4,331

Pct Results