November 3, 2009 City Election
Official Canvassed Results
     
IOWA CITY 10/12/11 2:06 PM
Registered Voters 48,422  
Total Voters 4,685  
Turnout (citywide) 9.68%  
Early Voters 1,066  
% of votes cast early 22.75%  
Council At Large (2 to be elected)    
Susan Mims 3,532 75%
Terry Dickens 3,274 70%
Jeff Shipley 831 18%
Dan Tallon 743 16%
Write-Ins 237  
Council District B (1 to be elected)    
Connie Champion 2,222 51%
Mark McCallum 2,050 47%
Write-Ins 48  
CORALVILLE
Registered Voters 11,262  
Total Voters 1,266  
Turnout (citywide) 11.24%  
Early Voters 133  
% of votes cast early 10.51%  
Mayor    
Jim Fausett 976 91%
Write-Ins 95  
Council (3 to be elected)    
John A. Lundell 792 63%
Bill Hoeft 679 54%
Thomas J. Gill 639 50%
Henry C. Herwig 587 46%
Laurie Goodrich 428 34%
Chad Chase 184 15%
Write-Ins 22  
HILLS
Registered Voters 480  
Total Voters 114  
Turnout (citywide) 23.75%  
Early Voters 1  
% of votes cast early 0.88%  
Mayor    
Russell J. Bailey 84 87%
Write-Ins 13  
Council (2 to be elected)    
Tim Kemp 84 74%
Thomas Kirkpatrick 79 69%
Deanna E Emerson 28 25%
Rachel M. Ramirez 23 20%
Write-Ins 0  
LONE TREE
Registered Voters 808  
Total Voters 149  
Turnout (citywide) 18.44%  
Early Voters 4  
% of votes cast early 2.68%  
Mayor    
Rick L. Ogren 129 93%
Write-Ins 9  
Council (3 to be elected)    
Carl Kice Brown 117 79%
E. Helen Lemley 94 63%
Alysa Coppinger 88 59%
Todd Hayes 76 51%
Write-Ins 23  
NORTH LIBERTY
Registered Voters 7,860  
Total Voters 515  
Turnout (citywide) 6.55%  
Early Voters 41  
% of votes cast early 7.96%  
Mayor    
Thomas A. Salm 444 94%
Write-Ins 27  
Council (2 to be elected)    
Gerry Kuhl 349 68%
Brian Wayson 282 55%
David J. Grex 206 40%
Jonathan W. Waller 112 22%
Write-Ins 14  
OXFORD
Registered Voters 508  
Total Voters 52  
Turnout (citywide) 10.24%  
Early Voters 2  
% of votes cast early 3.85%  
Mayor    
Donald H. Saxton 41 84%
Write-Ins 8  
Council (2 to be elected)    
Bryan S. Cooling 46 88%
Darrell W Ealy 41 79%
Write-Ins 3  
SHUEYVILLE
Registered Voters 390  
Total Voters 25  
Turnout (citywide) 6.41%  
Early Voters 0  
% of votes cast early 0.00%  
Mayor    
Bryan S. Bredman 20 91%
Write-Ins 2  
Council (5 to be elected)    
Jerry Cada (four year term) 22 88%
Steve Kass (selected by lot for four year term) 19 76%
Mickey Coonfare (two year term) 19 76%
Jennifer Winter (two year term) 19 76%
Larry Ilg (Write-in, two year term) 7  
Scattered Write In 4  
SOLON
Registered Voters 1,222  
Total Voters 53  
Turnout (citywide) 4.34%  
Early Voters 2  
% of votes cast early 3.77%  
Council (3 to be elected)    
Cami Jo Rasmussen 45 85%
Steve Stange 43 81%
Brad Randall 41 77%
Write-Ins 6  
SWISHER
Registered Voters 626  
Total Voters 51  
Turnout (citywide) 8.15%  
Early Voters 1  
% of votes cast early 1.96%  
Council (2 to be elected)    
Angie Hinrichs 41 80%
Larry A. Svec 40 78%
Write-Ins 7  
TIFFIN
Registered Voters 1,127  
Total Voters 114  
Turnout (citywide) 10.12%  
Early Voters 2  
% of votes cast early 1.75%  
Mayor    
Royce W. Phillips 96 91%
Write-Ins 10  
Council (3 to be elected)    
James Bartels 80 70%
Christopher J. Ball 74 65%
Travis Weipert 55 48%
Michael K. Ritchie 41 36%
Brian M Benest 29 25%
Write-Ins 4  
UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS
Registered Voters 797  
Total Voters 414  
Turnout (citywide) 51.94%  
Early Voters 70  
% of votes cast early 16.91%  
Mayor    
Louise From 217 54%
Alan R. Leff 184 46%
Write-Ins 1  
Council (5 to be elected)    
Michael Haverkamp 217 52%
Patricia Yeggy 213 51%
Stan Laverman 206 50%
Amy Moore 206 50%
Brennan McGrath 194 47%
Andrew Dudler 192 46%
Larry T. Wilson 192 46%
David Giese 181 44%
Zlatko Anguelov 168 41%
David Pedersen 145 35%
Write-Ins 1  
Summary of All Cities
Registered Voters 73,502  
Total Voters 7,438  
Turnout (all cities) 10.12%  
Early Voters 1,322  
% of votes cast early 17.77%