November 4, 2014 General Election

Registered voters (as of November 2) 89,532  
Total Voters 52,959  
Turnout 59.15%  
Early votes 27,205  
 % of total votes cast early  51.37%   
UNITED STATES SENATOR     
Bruce Braley (D)  34,103  65% 
Joni Ernst (R)  16,749  32% 
Rick Stewart (Ind)  770  1% 
Douglas Butzier (Libt)  379  1% 
Bob Quast (Term Limits)  240  0% 
Ruth Smith  146  0% 
WRITE-IN  60  0% 
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE     
Dave Loebsack (D)  35,840  69% 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R)  16,232  31% 
WRITE-IN  99  0% 
GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR     
Jack Hatch (D)  30,684  59% 
Terry E. Branstad (R)  19,775  38% 
Lee Deakins Hieb (L)  815  2% 
Jim Hennager (NIPI)  479  1% 
Jonathan R. Narcisse (IA)  419  1% 
WRITE-IN  66  0% 
SECRETARY OF STATE     
Brad Anderson (D)  32,697  65% 
Paul D. Pate (R)  15,357  30% 
Jake Porter (L)  1,674  3% 
Spencer Highland (NIPI)  884  2% 
WRITE-IN  47  0% 
AUDITOR OF STATE     
Jonathan Neiderbach (D)  31,327  64% 
Mary Mosiman (R)  17,430  36% 
WRITE-IN  84  0% 
TREASURER OF STATE     
Michael L. Fitzgerald (D)  34,310  69% 
Sam Clovis (R)  13,650  27% 
Keith A. Laube (L)  1,941  4% 
WRITE-IN  56  0% 
SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE     
Sherrie Taha (D)  27,773  56% 
Bill Northey (R)  19,637  40% 
Levi Benning (NIPI)  1,979  4% 
WRITE-IN  61  0% 
ATTORNEY GENERAL     
Tom Miller (D)  35,988  71% 
Adam Gregg (R)  14,451  29% 
WRITE-IN  80  0% 
STATE SENATOR SENATE DISTRICT 37     
Robert E. Dvorsky (D)  11,851  98% 
WRITE-IN  243  2% 
STATE SENATOR SENATE DISTRICT 39     
Kevin Kinney (D)  7,881  62% 
Michael D. Moore (R)  4,887  38% 
WRITE-IN  21  0% 
STATE SENATOR SENATE DISTRICT 43     
Joe Bolkcom (D)  18,000  98% 
WRITE-IN  294  2% 
STATE REP. HOUSE DISTRICT 73     
Bobby Kaufmann (R)  2,542  59% 
David Johnson (D)  1,766  41% 
WRITE-IN  2  0% 
STATE REP. HOUSE DISTRICT 74     
Dave Jacoby (D)  8,916  98% 
WRITE-IN  141  2% 
STATE REP. HOUSE DISTRICT 77     
Sally Stutsman (D)  8,910  98% 
WRITE-IN  209  2% 
STATE REP. HOUSE DISTRICT 85     
Vicki Lensing (D)  9,780  99% 
WRITE-IN  135  1% 
STATE REP. HOUSE DISTRICT 86     
Mary Mascher (D)  8,191  98% 
WRITE-IN  134  2% 
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
(2 to be elected)
 
   
Mike Carberry (D)  30,413  57% 
Janelle Rettig (D)  29,788  56% 
John Etheredge (R)  20,394  39% 
WRITE-IN  425  1% 
COUNTY TREASURER     
Thomas L. Kriz (D)  39,834  99% 
WRITE-IN  430  1% 
COUNTY RECORDER     
Kim Painter (D)  38,306  99% 
WRITE-IN  474  1% 
COUNTY ATTORNEY     
Janet Lyness (D)  38,317  98% 
WRITE-IN  861  2% 
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT (2 to be elected)     
Delores H. Sedlacek  28,641  54% 
Ed Ruppenkamp  25,753  49% 
WRITE-IN  402  1% 
COUNTY AG EXTENSION COUNCIL (5 to be elected)     
Scott Stutsman  26,330  50% 
Connie Brinton  24,632  47% 
Lori Donahoe  24,619  46% 
Denise Maier  24,408  46% 
Scott Ritter  24,232  46% 
WRITE-IN  538  1% 
AG EXTENSION (VACANCY)     
Chris Cole  27,412  99% 
WRITE-IN  232  1% 
N. LIBERTY MAYOR (TO FILL VACANCY)     
Amy Nielsen  2,650  55% 
Gerry Kuhl  2,145  44% 
WRITE-IN  34  1% 
N. LIBERTY CITY COUNCIL (TO FILL VACANCY)      
Annie Pollock  3,700  98% 
WRITE-IN  78  2% 
OXFORD CITY COUNCIL (TO FILL VACANCY)     
Lorena Loomis  178  90% 
WRITE-IN  19  10% 
SOLON MAYOR (TO FILL VACANCY)      
Steve Stange  650  94% 
WRITE-IN  43  6% 
SOLON CITY COUNCIL (TO FILL VACANCY)     
Steve Duncan  430  61% 
G. Kevin Samek  261  37% 
WRITE-IN  10  1% 
COURT OF APPEALS     
Christopher McDonald YES  28,511  81% 
NO  6,761  19% 
Thomas N. Bower YES  27,533  80% 
NO  6,739  20% 
DISTRICT COURT     
Patrick R. Grady YES  29,120  82% 
NO  6,335  18% 
Fae Hoover-Grinde YES  27,398  80% 
NO  6,792  20% 
Marsha Bergan YES  28,373  82% 
NO  6,386  18% 
Mary E. Chicchelly YES  27,381  81% 
NO  6,561  19% 
DISTRICT ASSOCIATE     
Barbara H. Liesveld YES  27,453  81% 
NO  6,312  19% 
Angeline M. Wilson YES  27,436  82% 
NO  6,173  18% 
Casey D. Jones YES  27,451  82% 
NO  6,114  18% 
Russell G. Keast YES  27,052  81% 
NO  6,471  19% 
Public Measure D  - Courthouse Bond (60% req.)     
YES  27,241  56.9% 
NO  20,616  43.1% 
Local Option Sales Tax     
CONTIGUOUS CITIES     
YES  16,853  46% 
NO  19,622  54% 
UNINCORPORATED     
YES  4,258  47% 
NO  4,896  53% 
HILLS     
YES  199  64% 
NO  111  36% 
LONE TREE     
YES  318  63% 
NO  184  37% 
OXFORD     
YES  151  49% 
NO  155  51% 
SHUEYVILLE     
YES  154  49% 
NO  161  51% 
SOLON     
YES  537  58% 
NO  381  42% 
SWISHER     
YES  201  56% 
NO  160  44% 
WEST BRANCH     
YES  34  68% 
NO  16  32% 
Public Measure N WEST BRANCH Park Bond Issue (60% required)     
YES  34  68.0% 
NO  16  32.0% 
STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING     
Democratic Party  12,800    
Republican Party  5,229    
Libertarian Party  102    
New Independent Party IA  231    
  Results  

 

Dates and deadlines 

  • July 23: Deadline for judges to declare intent to seek retention.
  • July 28 - August 15: Filing period for state and federal office (with Secretary of State)
  • August 26: Deadline to file for North Liberty, Oxford and Solon city offices (file with city clerk)
  • August 4 - August 27: Filing period for county and township office (with Auditor's Office)
  • September 25: First day for early voting. Voting weekdays 7:45 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. at Auditor's Office. Satellite voting schedule to be announced.
  • October 25: Pre-registration deadline, 10 days before the election, 5:00 p.m. Auditor's Office open Saturday 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Election Day registration still available after this date with ID and proof of address.
  • October 31: Deadline to request absentee ballot by mail. Requests must be in our office by 5 p.m.
  • November 1: Auditor's Office open Saturday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • November 3: Last day to vote early at Auditor's Office (5:30 p.m.).  Postmark deadline for mailed absentee ballots.
  • November 4: Election Day.  Polls open 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. Vote at regular polling places.